Latest Health News and Medical News posted throughout the day, every day.
Today, at the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia President Serzh Sargsyan participated in a jubilee event dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the foundation of Nork-Marash Medical Center.
According to presidential decrees, a group of employees of Nork-Marash Medical Center were awarded State Decorations of the Republic of Armenia – medals and honorary titles - for their significant services, major personal contribution, high professional abilities and skills, as well as for their long-standing commitment in the area of healthcare. Irina Bakunts, anesthesiologist at Nork-Marash Medical Centre CJSC, was awarded the Honorary Title of the Honored Doctor of the Republic of Armenia, Karine Sargsyan, cardiologist at Nork-Marash Medical Centre CJSC, the Honorary Title of the Honored Doctor of the Republic of Armenia, Vilen Manukyan, cardiac surgeon at Nork-Marash Medical Centre CJSC, the Medal of Mkhitar Heratsy, Hakob (Hrayr) Hovakimyan, cardiac surgeon at Nork-Marash Medical Centre CJSC, the second-class Medal of Services to the Motherland and Aida Eritsyan, chief nursing officer at Nork-Marash Medical Centre CJSC, was awarded the Medal of Gratitude. Serzh Sargsyan handed over the state decorations to the awardees, congratulated them and wished the entire medical staff further success.
On the event of the 20th anniversary of «Nork Marash» medical center foundation a number of employees of the center have been awarded with Yerevan Mayor's diplomas
On the event of the 20th anniversary of foundation of «Nork Marash» medical center subordinated to the Municipality Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan had a meeting with the director of the center Lida Muradyan and the doctors of the center. Congratulating them on the event the Mayor of Yerevan thanked them for devoted work and stressed that many of the doctors of the center due to their high skillfulness have granted people the most precious thing-life.
"We are really proud of having a medical center full of such professionals, which has its special place not only in Yerevan but also throughout Armenian and the region. And this is the best appreciation of your devoted work. And I assure you that the Municipality of Yerevan will go on doing its best to support the MC in getting new achievements", said Mayor Taron Margaryan.
Within the frames of the meeting the chief cardiosurgeon of the center Hrayr Hovakimyan was awarded with medal "Argishti I" for his achievements and contribution to the sphere of cardiosurgery. For the contribution to sphere of health, for many-year devoted work the director of the MC "Nork Marash" Lida Muradyan, cardiologist Salbi Mkhitaryan and aemesthesiologist Sargis Ghazaryan were awarded with the medal "Honorary doctor of Yerevan". A number of employees of the center were awarded with honorary and thanksgiving diplomas of the Maayor of Yerevan for their contribution to the sphere.
Expressing gratitude for the appreciation the director of the MC «Nork marash» Lida Muradyan assured that the MC will go on being among the leaders of the sphere.
« On behalf of our staff I'd like to express gratitude to you, Mister Mayor, for permanent assistance. In our everyday work we feel the consistent attention shown by you and the Municipality of Yerevan. I assure you that our medical center will go on keeping its best traditions and staying among the leaders of the sphere», said Lida Muradyan.
On the event of the 20th anniversary of foundation the staff of "Nork Marash" MC was awarded with the gold medal which was handed to Lida Muradyan by Mayor Taron Margaryan.